Privacy Point of Sale Alert: Massachusetts District Court Finds that Zip Codes Are PII
[…] The plaintiff provided her zip code to the cashier allegedly based on the belief that it was necessary to complete the transaction. According to the plaintiff, Michaels then combined her zip code with other information to obtain her home mailing address, and began sending unwanted marketing materials. The plaintiff argued that the collection and recording of zip codes during a credit card transaction violates Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93 § 105, under which a business cannot “write, cause to be written or require that a credit card holder write [PII], not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.”