“Businesses have the responsibility to take appropriate action to protect their customers’ online
[…] May 28, 2010). “It is fundamental that a negligent act is not accountable unless it results in injury to another.” Id. Notably, the court refrained from answering whether money spent on credit monitoring, as the result of personal information theft, supported a negligence claim. Id. However, the court included a footnote citing authority in favor of awarding medical monitoring costs, thus suggesting that it might be inclined to draw a parallel between these issues in the future. Id. at n1.

The Ninth Circuit also upheld the district court’s dismissal of Ruiz’s claims under CAL. CIVIL CODE § 1798.85. Id. at *3. That section disallows requiring “an individual to use his or her social security number to access an Internet Web site, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the [site].” Id. Ruiz alleged that Gap and Vangent violated this statute by requiring him to use his social security number to submit his online job application. Id.